CouncilEurope

Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats
Convention relative à la conservation de la vie sauvage et du milieu naturel de l'Europe

Bern/Berne, 19.IX.1979

Appendices/Annexes I |  III | IV


APPENDIX II / ANNEXE II

Status in force since 1 March 2002. Appendices are regularly revised by the Standing Committee.
Etat en vigueur depuis le 1er mars 2002. Les annexes sont régulièrement révisées par le Comité permanent.

STRICTLY PROTECTED FAUNA SPECIES / ESPÈCES DE FAUNE STRICTEMENT PROTÉGÉES

(Med.) = in the Mediterranean/en Méditerranée

VERTEBRATES/VERTÉBRÉS

INVERTEBRATES/INVERTÉBRÉS

Notes to Appendix II / Notes à l'annexe II

VERTEBRATES/VERTÉBRÉS

Mammals/Mammifères

INSECTIVORA

Erinaceidae

* Atelerix algirus (Erinaceus algirus)

Soricidae

* Crocidura suaveolens ariadne (Crodidura ariadne)
* Crocidura russula cypria (Crocidura cypria)
Crocidura canariensis

Talpidae

Desmana moschata
Galemys pyrenaicus (Desmana pyrenaica)

MICROCHIROPTERA

all species except Pipistrellus pipistrellus
toutes les espèces à l'exception de Pipistrellus pipistrellus

RODENTIA

Sciuridae

Pteromys volans (Sciuropterus russicus)
Sciurus anomalus
* Spermophilus citellus (Citellus citellus)
Spermophilus suslicus (Citellus suslicus)

Muridae

Cricetus cricetus
Mesocricetus newtoni
* Microtus bavaricus (Pitymys bavaricus)
Microtus cabrerae
Microtus tatricus
Spalax graecus

Gliridae

Dryomis laniger
Myomimus roachi (Myomimus bulgaricus)

Zapodidae

Sicista betulina
Sicista subtilis

Hystricidae

Hystrix cristata

CARNIVORA

Canidae

Alopex lagopus
Canis lupus
Cuon alpinus

Ursidae

all species/toutes les espèces

Mustelidae

Gulo gulo
Mustela eversmannii
Mustela lutreola (Lutreola lutreola)
Lutra lutra
Vormela peregusna

Felidae

Caracal caracal
Felis silvestris
* Lynx pardinus (Lynx pardina)
Panthera pardus
Panthera tigris

Odobenidae

Odobenus rosmarus

Phocidae

Monachus monachus
Phoca hispida saimensis
Phoca hispida ladogensis

ARTIODACTYLA

Cervidae

Cervus elaphus corsicanus

Bovidae

Capra aegagrus
Capra pyrenaica pyrenaica
Gazella subgutturosa
Gazella dorcas
Ovibos moschatus
Rupicapra rupicapra ornata

CETACEA

Monodontidae

Monodon monoceros

Delphinidae

Delphinus delphis
Globicephala macrorhynchus
Globicephala melas
Grampus griseus
Lagenorhynchus acutus
Lagenorhynchus albirostris
Orcinus orca
Pseudorca crassidens
Steno bredanensis
Stenella coeruleoalba
Stenella frontalis
Tursiops truncatus (tursio)

Phocaenidae

Phocoena phocoena

Physeteridae

Kogia breviceps
Kogia simus (Med.)
Physeter macrocephalus (Med.)

Ziphiidae

Hyperoodon rostratus
Mesoplodon bidens
Mesoplodon densirostris (Med.)
Mesoplodon mirus
Ziphius cavirostris

Balaenopteridae

Balænoptera acutorostrata (Med.)
Balænoptera borealis (Med.)
Balaenoptera edeni
Balaenoptera physalus
Megaptera novaeangliae (longimana, nodosa)
Sibbaldus (Balaenoptera) musculus

Balaenidae

Balaena mysticetus
Eubalaena glacialis

Début / Top

Birds/Oiseaux

GAVIIFORMES

Gaviidae

all species/toutes les espèces

PODICIPEDIFORMES

Podicipedidae

Podiceps auritus
Podiceps grisegena
Podiceps nigricollis (caspicus)
Podiceps ruficollis

PROCELLARIIFORMES

Hydrobatidae

all species/toutes les espèces

Procellariidae

Bulweria bulwerii
Procellaria diomedea
Pterodroma madeira
Pterodroma feae
Puffinus assimilis baroli
Puffinus puffinus
Puffinus yelkouan

PELECANIFORMES

Phalacrocoracidae

Phalacrocorax aristotelis (Med.)
Phalacrocorax pygmaeus

Pelecanidae

all species/toutes les espèces

CICONIIFORMES

Ardeidae

Ardea purpurea
Ardeola ralloides
Botaurus stellaris
Bulbucus (Ardeola) ibis
Casmerodius albus (Egretta alba)
Egretta garzetta
Ixobrychus minutus
Nycticorax nycticorax

Ciconiidae

all species/toutes les espèces

Threskiornithidae

all species/toutes les espèces

Phoenicopteridae

Phoenicopterus ruber

ANSERIFORMES

Anatidae

Anser erythropus
Branta leucopsis
Branta ruficollis
Bucephala islandica
Cygnus cygnus
Cygnus bewickii (columbianus)
Histrionicus histrionicus
Marmaronetta (Anas) angustirostris
Mergus albellus
Oxyura leucocephala
Polysticta stelleri
Somateria spectabilis
Tadorna tadorna
Tadorna ferruginea

FALCONIFORMES

all species/toutes les espèces

GALLIFORMES

Tetraonidae

Tetrao urogallus cantabricus

GRUIFORMES

Turnicidae

Turnix sylvatica

Gruidae

all species/toutes les espèces

Rallidae

Crex crex
Fulica cristata
Porphyrio porphyrio
Porzana porzana
Porzana pusilla
Porzana parva

Otididae

all species/toutes les espèces

CHARADRIIFORMES

Charadriidae

Arenaria interpres
Charadrius alexandrinus
Charadrius dubius
Charadrius hiaticula
Charadrius leschenaulti
Eudromias morinellus
Hoplopterus spinosus

Scolopacidae

Calidris alba
Calidris alpina
Calidris ferruginea
Calidris maritima
Calidris minuta
Calidris temminckii
Gallinago media
Limicola falcinellus
Numenius tenuirostris
Tringa cinerea
Tringa glareola
Tringa hypoleucos
Tringa ochropus
Tringa stagnatilis

Recurvirostridae

all species/toutes les espèces

Phalaropodidae

all species/toutes les espèces

Burhinidae

Burhinus oedicnemus

Glareolidae

all species/toutes les espèces

Laridae

Chlidonias hybrida
Chlidonias leucopterus
Chlidonias niger
Gelochelidon nilotica
Hydroprogne caspia
Larus audouinii
Larus genei
Larus melanocephalus
Larus minutus
Larus (Xenia) sabini
Pagophila eburnea
Sterna albifrons
Sterna dougallii
Sterna hirundo
Sterna paradisaea (macrura)
Sterna sandvicensis

COLUMBIFORMES

Pteroclididae

all species/toutes les espèces

Columbidae

Columba bollii
Columba junoniae

CUCULIFORMES

Cuculidae

Clamator glandarius

STRIGIFORMES

all species/toutes les espèces

CAPRIMULGIFORMES

Caprimulgidae

all species/toutes les espèces

APODIFORMES

Apodidae

Apus caffer
Apus melba
Apus pallidus
Apus unicolor

CORACIIFORMES

Alcedinidae

Alcedo atthis
Ceryle rudis
Halcyon smyrnensis

Meropidae

Merops apiaster

Coraciidae

Coracias garrulus

Upopidae

Upopa epops

PICIFORMES

all species/toutes les espèces

PASSERIFORMES

Alaudidae

Calandrella brachydactyla
Calandrella rufescens
Chersophilus duponti
Eremophila alpestris
Galerida theklae
Melanocorypha bimaculata
Melanocorypha calandra
Melanocorypha leucoptera
Melanocorypha yeltoniensis

Hirundinidae

all species/toutes les espèces

Motacillidae

all species/toutes les espèces

Pycnonotidae

Pycnonotus barbatus

Laniidae

all species/toutes les espèces

Bombycillidae

Bombycilla garrulus

Cinclidae

Cinclus cinclus

Troglodytidae

Troglodytes troglodytes

Prunellidae

all species/toutes les espèces

Turdinae

Cercotrichas galactotes
Erithacus rubecula
Irania gutturalis
Luscinia luscinia
Luscinia megarhynchos
Luscinia (Cyanosylvia) svecica
Monticola saxatilis
Monticola solitarius
Oenanthe finischii
Oenanthe hispanica
Oenanthe isabellina
Oenanthe leucura
Oenanthe oenanthe
Oenanthe pleschanka (leucomela)
Phoenicurus ochruros
Phoenicurus phoenicurus
Saxicola dacotiae
Saxicola rubetra
Saxicola torquata
Tarsiger cyanurus
Turdus torquatus

Sylviinae

all species/toutes les espèces

Regulinae

all species/toutes les espèces

Muscicapinae

all species/toutes les espèces

Timaliinae

Panurus biarmicus

Paridae

all species/toutes les espèces

Sittidae

all species/toutes les espèces

Certhiidae

all species/toutes les espèces

Emberizidae

Calcarius lapponicus
Emberiza aureola
Emberiza caesia
Emberiza cia
Emberiza cineracea
Emberiza cirlus
Emberiza citrinella
Emberiza leucocephala
Emberiza melanocephala
Emberiza pusilla
Emberiza rustica
Emberiza schoeniclus
Plectrophenax nivalis

Fringillidae

Carduelis cannabina
Carduelis carduelis
Carduelis chloris
Carduelis flammea
Carduelis flavirostris
Carduelis hornemanni
Carduelis spinus
Carpodacus erythrinus
Coccothraustes coccothraustes
Fringilla teydea
Loxia curvirostra
Loxia leucoptera
Loxia pityopsittacus
Loxia scotica
Pinicola enucleator
Rhodopechys githaginea
Serinus citrinella
Serinus pusillus
Serinus serinus

Ploceidae

Montrifringilla nivalis
Petronia petronia

Sturnidae

Sturnus roseus
Sturnus unicolor

Oriolidae

Oriolus oriolus

Corvidae

Cyanopica cyanus
Nucifraga caryocatactes
Perisoreus infaustus
Pyrrhocorax graculus
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax

Début / Top

Reptiles

TESTUDINES

Testudinidae

Testudo graeca
Testudo hermanni
Testudo marginata

Emydidae

Emys orbicularis
* Mauremys caspica 1

Dermochelyidae

Dermochelys coriacea

Cheloniidae

Caretta caretta
Chelonia mydas
Eretmochelys imbricata
Lepidochelys kempii

Trionychidae

Rafetus euphraticus
Trionyx triunguis

SAURIA

Gekkonidae

Cyrtodactylus kotschyi
Tarentola angustimentalis
Tarentola boettgeri
Tarentola delalandii
Tarentola gomerensis
Phyllodactylus europaeus

Agamidae

* Stellio stellio (Agama stellio)

Chamaeleontidae

Chamaeleo chamaeleon

Lacertidae

Algyroides fitzingeri
Algyroides marchi
Algyroides moreoticus
Algyroides nigropunctatus
* Archaeolacerta bedriagae (Lacerta bedriagae)
* Archaeolacerta monticola (Lacerta monticola)
Gallotia galloti
* Gallotia simonyi (Lacerta simonyi)
Gallotia stehlini
Lacerta agilis
Lacerta clarkorum
Lacerta dugesii
Lacerta graeca
Lacerta horvathi
Lacerta lepida
Lacerta parva
Lacerta princeps
Lacerta schreiberi
Lacerta trilineata
Lacerta viridis
Ophisops elegans
Podarcis erhardii
Podarcis filfolensis
Podarcis lilfordi
Podarcis melisellensis
Podarcis milensis
Podarcis muralis
Podarcis peloponnesiaca
Podarcis pityusensis
Podarcis sicula
Podarcis taurica
Podarcis tiliguerta
Podarcis wagleriana

Anguidae

Ophisaurus apodus

Scincidae

Ablepharus kitaibelii
Chalcides bedriagai
Chalcides ocellatus
Chalcides sexlineatus
* Chalcides simonyi (Chalcides occidentalis)
Chalcides viridianus
Ophiomorus punctatissimus

OPHIDIA

Colubridae

Coluber cypriensis
Coluber gemonensis
Coluber hippocrepis
* Coluber jugularis 2
* Coluber najadum 3
Coluber viridiflavus
Coronella austriaca
Elaphe longissima
Elaphe quatuorlineata
Elaphe situla
Natrix megalocephala
Natrix tessellata
Telescopus fallax

Viperidae

Vipera albizona
Vipera ammodytes
Vipera barani
Vipera kaznakovi
Vipera latasti
* Vipera lebetina 4
Vipera pontica
Vipera ursinii
Vipera wagneri
Vipera xanthina

Début / Top

Amphibians/Amphibiens

CAUDATA

Salamandridae

Chioglossa lusitanica
Euproctus asper
Euproctus montanus
Euproctus platycephalus
* Mertensiella luschani (Salamandra luschani)
* Salamandra atra 5
Salamandrina terdigitata
Triturus carnifex
Triturus cristatus
Triturus dobrogicus
Triturus italicus
Triturus karelinii
Triturus montandoni

Plethodontidae

* Speleomantes flavus (Hydromantes flavus)
* Speleomantes genei (Hydromantes genei)
* Speleomantes imperialis (Hydromantes imperialis)
* Speleomantes italicus (Hydromantes italicus)
* Speleomantes supramontis (Hydromantes supramontis)

Proteidae

Proteus anguinus

ANURA

Discoglossidae

Alytes cisternasii
Alytes muletensis
Alytes obstetricans
Bombina bombina
Bombina variegata
Discoglossus galganoi
Discoglossus jeanneae
Discoglossus montalentii
Discoglossus pictus
Discoglossus sardus
Neurergus crocatus
Neurergus strauchi

Pelobatidae

Pelobates cultripes
Pelobates fuscus
Pelobates syriacus
Pelodytes caucasicus

Bufonidae

Bufo calamita
Bufo viridis

Hylidae

Hyla arborea
Hyla meridionalis
Hyla sarda

Ranidae

Rana arvalis
Rana dalmatina
Rana holtzi
Rana iberica
Rana italica
Rana latastei

Début / Top

Fish/Poissons

AGNATA

PETROMYZONIFORMES

Petromyzonidae

Lethenteron zanandrai (Med.)

CHONDRICHTHYES

LAMNIFORMES

Cetorhinidae

Cetorhinus maximus (Med.)

Lamnidae

Carcharodon carcharias (Med.)

RAJIFORMES

Myliobatidae

Mobula mobular (Med.)

OSTEICHTHYES (ACTINOPTERYGII)

ACIPENSERIFORMES

Acipenseridae

Acipenser naccarii
Acipenser sturio
Huso huso (Med.)

ESOCIFORMES

Umbridae

Umbra krameri

ATHERINIFORMES

Cyprinodontidae

Aphanius fasciatus (Med.)
Aphanius iberus (Med.)
Valencia hispanica
Valencia leutourneuxi

GASTEROSTEIFORMES

Syngnathidae

Hippocampus hippocampus (Med.)
Hippocampus ramulosus (Med.)

PERCIFORMES

Percidae

Romanichthys valsanicola
Zingel asper

Gobiidae

Pomatoschistus canestrinii (Med.)
Pomatoschistus tortonesei (Med.)

Début / Top

INVERTEBRATES/INVERTÉBRÉS

Arthropods/Arthropodes

INSECTA

Mantodea

Apteromantis aptera

Ephemenoptera

Palingenia longicauda

Odonata

Aeshna viridis
Brachythemis fuscopalliata
Calopteryx syriaca
Coenagrion freyi
Coenagrion mercuriale
Cordulegaster trinacriae
Gomphus graslinii
Leucorrhinia albifrons
Leucorrhinia caudalis
Leucorrhinia pectoralis
Lindenia tetraphylla
Macromia splendens
Ophiogomphus cecilia
Oxygastra curtisii
Stylurus (= Gomphus) flavipes
Sympecma braueri

Orthoptera

Baetica ustulata
Saga pedo

Coleoptera

Buprestis splendens
Carabus bessarabicus
Carabus hungaricus
Carabus olympiae
Cerambyx cerdo
Cucujus cinnaberinus
Dytiscus latissimus
Graphoderus bilineatus
Osmoderma eremita
Rosalia alpina

Lepidoptera

Apatura metis
Coenonympha hero
Coenonympha oedippus
Erebia calcaria
Erebia christi
Erebia sudetica
Eriogaster catax
Euphydryas (Eurodryas) aurinia
Fabriciana elisa
Hyles hippophaes
Hypodryas maturna
Lopinga achine
Lycaena dispar
Maculinea arion
Maculinea nausithous
Maculinea teleius
Melanargia arge
Papilio alexanor
Papilio hospiton
Parnassius apollo
Parnassius mnemosyne
Plebicula golgus
Polyommatus galloi
Polyommatus humedasae
Proserpinus prosperpina
Zerynthia polyxena

ARACHNIDA

Araneae

Macrothele calpeiana

CRUSTACEA

Decapoda

Ocypode cursor (Med.)
Pachyplasma giganteum (Med.)

Début / Top

Molluscs/Mollusques

GASTROPODA

Dyotocardia

Gibbula nivosa (Med.)
Patella ferruginea (Med.)
Patella nigra (Med.)

Monotocardia

Charonia rubicunda (= C. lampas = C. nodiferum) (Med.)
Charonia tritonis (= C. seguenziae) (Med.)
Dendropoma petræum (Med.)
Erosaria spurca (Med.)
Luria lurida (= Cypræa lurida) (Med.)
Mitra zonata (Med.)
Ranella olearia (Med.)
Schilderia achatidea (Med.)
Tonna galea (Med.)
Zonaria pyrum (Med.)

Stylommatophora

Caseolus calculus
Caseolus commixta
Caseolus sphaerula
* Discus defloratus 6
Discus guerinianus
Discula leacockiana
Discula tabellata
Discula testudinalis
Discula turricula
Elona quimperiana
Geomalacus maculosus
Geomitra moniziana
Helix subplicata
Leiostyla abbreviata
Leiostyla cassida
Leiostyla corneocostata
Leiostyla gibba
Leiostyla lamellosa

BIVALVIA

Unionoida

Margaritifera auricularia

Mytiloida

Lithophaga lithophaga (Med.)
Pinna pernula (Med.)

Myoida

Pholas dactylus (Med.)

Début / Top

Echinoderms/Échinodermes

ASTERIDAE

Asterina pancerii (Med.)
Ophidiaster ophidianus (Med.)

ECHINIDAE

Centrostephanus longispinus (Med.)

Début / Top

Cnidarians/Cnidaires

HYDROZOA

Errina aspera (Med.)

ANTHOZOA

Astroides calycularis (Med.)
Gerardia savaglia (Med.)

Début / Top

Sponges/Éponges

PORIFERA

Aplysina cavernicola (Med.)
Asbestopluma hypogea (Med.)
Axinelle polyploïdes (Med.)
Petrobiona massiliana (Med.)

Début / Top


Notes to Appendix II / Notes à l'Annexe II

On 3 December 1993 the Standing Committee to the Convention adopted the following Recommendation (No. 39 (1993)):

The Standing Committee of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats, acting under the terms of Article 14 of the Convention Recommends that Contracting Parties take into consideration the following technical notes while implementing the Convention. Asterisks have been written where the name of the species has been changed to a more recent one, but the old name is kept in brakets. Footnotes have been used to update taxonomically some taxa.

Le 3 décembre 1993, le Comité permanent de la Convention a adopté la Recommandation suivante (n° 39 ( 1993)):

Le Comité permanent de la Convention relative à la conservation de la vie sauvage et du milieu naturel de l'Europe, agissant en vertu de l'article 14 de la Convention, recommande aux Parties contractantes de prendre en considération les observations techniques suivantes dans la mise en œuvre de la Convention. Des astérisques ont été ajoutés lorsque le nom de l'espèce a été modifié, mais l'ancien nom est conservé entre parenthèses. Des notes en bas de page ont été utilisées pour mettre à jour certaines espèces du point de vue taxonomique.

1 Mauremys caspica has been divided into two new species:
1 Mauremys caspica a été divisée en deux espèces:

. Mauremys caspica
. Mauremys leprosa (Mauremys caspica leprosa)

2 Coluber jugularis has been divided into two new species:
2 Coluber jugularis a été divisée en deux espèces:

. Coluber jugularis
. Coluber caspius (Coluber jugularis caspius)

3 Coluber najadum has been divided into two new species:
3 Coluber najadum a été divisée en deux espèces:

. Coluber najadum
. Coluber rubriceps (Coluber najadum rubriceps)

4 Vipera lebetina has been divided into two new species:
4 Vipera lebetina a été divisée en deux espèces:

. Vipera lebetina
. Vipera schweizeri (Vipera lebetina schweizeri)

5 Salamandra atra has been divided into two new species:
5 Salamandra atra a été divisée en deux espèces:

. Salamandra atra
. Salamandra lanzai (Salamandra atra lanzai)

6 Discus defloratus : This species is no longer recognised as a taxonomically valid species as it was described from a few specimens, now recognised as belonging to a different species of Discus.

6 Discus defloratus : N'est plus reconnue comme une espèce valide du point de vue taxinomique étant donné qu'elle a été décrite à partir de quelques spécimens seulement; désormais reconnue comme appartenant à une espèce différente de Discus.

Début de page / Top